Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Diffuser

  1. #1

    Default Diffuser

    I've seen some debate on TFN at Loreen's tutorial section. Is there a noticible difference in using 1/2 vs 7/16 Poly E? Also, do you have a technique for helping the diffuser straighten out? It seems like many methods could be used, but how to get it straight before applying heat?

  2. #2
    Owner of the Custom Saber shop Strydur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,500

    Default

    when I tried using 1/2" od inside my tube I was never able to get it inside without applying something to help it slide and then it was still a pain. It also magnifies any scratchs inside the tube and doesnt look all that great. The ones I sell and use do make a slight smacking sound when hit against something but its not that bad. I put the polye over a metal rod and then use the heat gun to straighten it.

    Tim

  3. #3

    Default

    lol strydur could you make a tutorial for straightening PolyE something quick or maybe just a pic of the setup you use so we could get a general idea []

    <center>
    "Many claim to have found serenity, and through serenity to have overcome anger. Such arrogance is astounding."</center>

  4. #4

    Default

    I have seen some 1/2 PolyE at Lowes in 10' sections that was straight, not in coils. Again the problem of fitting it in the Polycarbonate tube is still there, but someone suggested sanding it. Haven't tried it yet, buy I will. Tim's PolyE fits in just nicely, but as he mentioned, they do make that claping noise, and I'd love to get rid of it because it overshadows the Hasbro sound module.

  5. #5

    Default

    Ok, I tried it, it sucks. Clapping noise? What clapping noise?

    Born of Sith, seduced by the light side.

  6. #6

    Default

    how do you mean it sucks. Did it still not slide in, or did it diffuse too much because of the sanding?

  7. #7

    Default

    It requires WAY too much sanding. Once in, it's ok, but not worth the trouble...more than 2 hours

    Born of Sith, seduced by the light side.

  8. #8

    Default

    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"> I've seen some debate on TFN at Loreen's tutorial section. Is there a noticible difference in using 1/2 vs 7/16 Poly E? Also, do you have a technique for helping the diffuser straighten out? It seems like many methods could be used, but how to get it straight before applying heat

    <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">The first 2 blades I made were using this tutorial, the only problem is the PolyCarbonate she recommends is only 1/16" Th. and I had one of them break right at the hilt due to excessive flexing by Nate( I told him it was unbreakable[]). But all of Tim's PolyCarb is 1/8" Th. and should hold up better.

    May the Force
    Be with You

    Marc E.

  9. #9

    Default

    I think I read that Loreen uses hot glue to keep the end cap on, am I right? I think I also read that someone's endcap fell off because the glue melted when left in a hot car. If I am correct about Loreen's method of hot glue, then this is another reason to just stick to Tim's tutorial.

    There are those who call me Piemaster

  10. #10

    Default

    http://boards.theforce.net/Costuming...19/15796050/p1
    Actually her design doesn't even use an end cap just silicone, as far as using the 1/2" OD PE Diffuser it slid right in Tims 3/4" Polycarb with no sanding required and is straight without any clapping sound at all.

    May the Force
    Be with You

    Marc E.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •